Change Location × Madison

    Find Me

    • Use Current Location

    Recent Locations

      Tommy Awards Ceremony in Madison

      • Tommy Awards Ceremony Photo #1
      1 of 1
      June 3, 2012

      Sunday   7:00 PM (daily until June 3, 2012)

      201 State Street
      Madison, Wisconsin

      Map
      Performers:
      • No Performers Listed
      0 people track this event
      EVENT DETAILS
      Tommy Awards Ceremony


      Music: More Music
      Annual student musical theater event

      When: 06/03/12 @ 7:00pm
      Cost: $17
      Call: 258-4141
      Web: www.overturecenter.com

      More Information:
      Overture Announces 2012 Tommy Awards
      Forty-three Schools and One Community Theater Win Awards for Excellence in Musical Theater; Awards Show Set for June 3

      Overture Center for the Arts today announced the winners of the third annual Tom Wopat Awards for Excellence in Musical Theater, honoring 44 schools, one community theater and dozens of performers for their musical productions during the 2011/12 academic year. The recipients will be honored at a ceremony in Overture Hall on Sunday, June 3, which will feature performances and production numbers from honorees in several categories.

      Ten productions were honored as Outstanding Musicals, including Beloit Memorial for Urinetown, Beloit Turner for Les Misèrables, Milwaukee’s Divine Savior Holy Angels for The Secret Garden, Madison Edgewood for West Side Story, Janesville Craig for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Janesville Parker for The Phantom of the Opera, Monona Grove for Cats, Oconomowoc for Urinetown, Oregon for Annie Get Your Gun, and Orfordville Parkview for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

      Waunakee led the way with the most awards for a single school with 14, including two Outstanding Lead Performers, two Outstanding Supporting Performers, three Honorable Mention performances, six design and direction awards and an award for community engagement.

      "The level of talent in our area is just stunning," said Tim Sauers, Director of Education and Community Engagement at Overture Center. "Too much of this kind of talent goes unrecognized and untapped. I hope this recognition, in addition to what they learn during the process, will help and encourage some of these kids to take it to the next level in college and beyond. ”

      A panel of theater professionals, educators and others attended the shows, offered feedback to the performers, and voted on award recipients. Those named Outstanding Lead Performers are eligible to audition for the National High School Musical Theater Awards, and two students from among them will spend an all-expenses-paid week in New York this summer to participate in that nationwide competition. Overture also offers college scholarships for selected Tommy Award participants.

      Overture’s Tommy Awards are named in honor of local musical theater hero Tom Wopat, critically acclaimed and Tony Award-nominated singer and actor. Born in Lodi, Wisconsin, Wopat first started singing and dancing in high school musicals, and studied music at the University of Wisconsin-Madison before getting his "big break" in 1978 as Luke Duke in the immensely popular Dukes of Hazzard television show. He even directed several episodes during the show's six-year run. He is currently starring in the Tony-nominated Catch Me If You Can on Broadway.

      Tickets are on sale now for the Tommy Awards Final Ceremony. Tickets are $17 and can be purchased at the Overture Center Ticket Office, by phone at 608.258.4141 or online at overturecenter.com. Information about the Final Ceremony is available here.

      The complete list of winners is below. The complete list of winners organized by community is attached.

      About Overture Center for the Arts
      Overture Center for the Arts in Madison, Wisconsin features seven state-of-the-art performance spaces and five galleries where national and international touring artists, ten resident companies, and hundreds of local artists engage nearly half a million people in educational and artistic experiences each year.

      2011 - 12 Tommy Award Recipients


      Outstanding Musical (10)
      Urinetown - Beloit Memorial
      Les Misèrables - Beloit Turner
      The Secret Garden - Divine Savior Holy Angels
      West Side Story - Edgewood
      Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Janesville Craig
      The Phantom of the Opera - Janesville Parker
      CATS - Monona Grove
      Urinetown ­- Oconomowoc
      Annie Get Your Gun - Oregon
      Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Parkview

      Outstanding Musical Scene (3)
      "More Than Just a Friend" from State Fair - Catholic Memorial
      "The Minstrel, the Jester and I" from Once Upon a Mattress - Evansville
      "Friendship" from Anything Goes - Hartford Union
      Outstanding Direction (3)
      Rick Braun - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Peter Diedrich & Hannah Sobeski - Once Upon a Mattress - Evansville
      Erin Richards - Hairspray - Waukesha South

      Outstanding Ensemble (3)
      Oklahoma! - Darlington
      Guys and Dolls - Dodgeville
      Grease - Verona Area Community
      Hairspray - Waukesha South
      Happy Days - Waukesha West

      Outstanding Musical Direction (2)
      Molly Petroff - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Jamie Pitt - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast -Madison Memorial

      Outstanding Orchestra (4)
      Aida - Fort Atkinson
      Fiddler on the Roof - New Berlin Eisenhower
      The Sound of Music - Portage
      Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Outstanding Choreographer (3)
      Melissa Bloch-Meier - Anything Goes - Hartford Union
      Ryan Cappleman - Hairspray - Waukesha South
      Doug Reed - State Fair - Catholic Memorial
      Outstanding Dancer (5)
      Melissa Betters (Margy) - State Fair - Catholic Memorial
      Sam Gardner (Macavity/Pluto) - CATS - Monona Grove
      Palmer Mathews (Bernardo) - West Side Story - Edgewood
      Isaac Robertson (Alonzo) - CATS - Monona Grove
      Brady Schaaf (Jester) - Once Upon a Mattress - River Valley

      Outstanding Lead Performer (33)
      Stephanie Ahrens (Christine Daae) - The Phantom of the Opera - Janesville Parker
      Eric Anderson (Charlie Brown) - You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown - New Glarus
      Sierra Bingham (Witch) - Into the Woods - Deerfield
      Chase Black (Jimmy Smith) - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Lake Mills
      Ruben Bolivar (Beast) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast -Madison Memorial
      Silvia Bond (Millie Dillmount) - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Lake Mills
      Sam Burns (Jean Valjean) - Les Misèrables - Beloit Turner
      Chandler Cook (Narrator) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Janesville Craig
      Hunter Copeland (Joseph) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Parkview
      Caprianna Copus (Witch) - Into the Woods - Madison La Follette
      Alexa Djurdjevic (Queen Aggravain) - Once Upon a Mattress - Evansville
      Madeline Ehlinger (Queen Aggravain) - Once Upon a Mattress - River Valley
      Zach Eicher (The Phantom) - The Phantom of the Opera - Janesville Parker
      Samantha Elmer (Annie Oakley) - Annie Get Your Gun - Oregon
      Nathan Fosbinder (Baker) - Into the Woods - Madison La Follette
      Sheridan Hearn (Maria) - West Side Story - Edgewood
      RJ Heim (Frank Butler) - Annie Get Your Gun - Oregon
      Nathan Kluge (Caldwell B. Cladwell) - Urinetown ­- Oconomowoc
      Alex Lentz (Joseph) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Janesville Craig
      Mitchell Matyas (Wayne) - State Fair - Catholic Memorial
      Cole McMillan (Bobby Strong) - Beloit Memorial
      Elán Mendez-Smith (Munkustrap) - CATS - Monona Grove
      Colin Murdy (Raoul) - The Phantom of the Opera - Janesville Parker
      Tim Ohlert (Tevye) - Fiddler on the Roof - New Berlin Eisenhower
      Samantha Olson (Gertrude McFuzz) - Seussical, the Musical - New Lisbon
      Autumn Sater (Hope Cladwell) - Urinetown ­- Oconomowoc
      Alannah Spencer (Narrator) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Verona
      Alex Taylor (Javert) - Les Misèrables - Beloit Turner
      Jon Turner (Archibald) - The Secret Garden - Divine Savior Holy Angels
      Sara Vincent (Belle) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Emma Wilson (Natalie Hunter) - All Shook Up - Platteville
      Travis Wirt (The King) - The King and I - Palmyra-Eagle
      Andrew Zobel (Beast) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee

      Outstanding Supporting Performer (36)
      Ryan Albrechtson (Edna Turnblad) - Hairspray - Waukesha South
      Bryce Baker (Billy Arnold) - Back to the 80s - Lodi
      Danny Bartelt (Sir Evelyn) - Anything Goes - Hartford Union
      Abbi Bell (Joanie Cunningham) - Happy Days - Waukesha West
      Jocelyn Bold (Penny Pingleton) - Hairspray - Janesville School District
      Jocelyn Bold (Carlotta Giudicelli) - The Phantom of the Opera - Janesville Parker
      Aaron Crary (Officer Lockstock) - Urinetown - Beloit Memorial
      Halley Crave (Gavroche) - Les Misèrables - Beloit Turner
      Clark Cumbee (Moonface Martin) - Anything Goes - Hartford Union
      Sierra Dakouras (Little Sally) - Urinetown - Oconomowoc
      Lissa deGuzman (Lily) - The Secret Garden - Divine Savior Holy Angels
      Teddy Delforge (Abel) - State Fair - Catholic Memorial
      Michael Eddy (Pharaoh) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Verona
      Brendan Fellenz (Chief Sitting Bull) - Annie Get Your Gun- Oregon
      Nathar Flood-Elyafi (Potiphar/Levi) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Parkview
      Emily Gianvecchio (Little Sally) - Urinetown - Beloit Memorial
      Audrey Hatlen (Lumiere) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Edgerton
      Lee Hollman (Zoser) - Aida - Fort Atkinson
      Sarah Kleist (Penelope Pennywise) - Urinetown- Oconomowoc
      Billy Krager (Motel) - Fiddler on the Roof - New Berlin Eisenhower
      Eric Larson (LeFou) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Madison Memorial
      TJ Lawson (Ali Hakim) - Oklahoma! - Darlington
      Brandyn Liebe (Lumiere) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Connor McMahon (Wilbur Turnblad) - Hairspray - Janesville School District
      Phoebe Moore (Miss Sandra) - All Shook Up - Platteville
      Matt Nicholson (King Sextimus) - Once Upon a Mattress - Evansville
      Michael Okas (Action) - West Side Story - Edgewood
      Jack Rosenberry (Cogsworth) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Caleb Schmitz (Nicely - Nicely Johnson) - Guys and Dolls - Dodgeville
      Jordan Stombaugh (Dennis) - All Shook Up - Platteville
      Abby Taylor (Demeter) - CATS - Monona Grove
      Charlie Thole (Pharaoh/Reuben) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Parkview
      Emilie Thomas (Martha) - The Secret Garden - Divine Savior Holy Angels
      Charissa Wright (Eulalie MacKecknie Shinn) - The Music Man - Abundant Life Christian
      Johnnie Yang (Doody) - Grease - Verona Area Community
      Libby Zabit (Cinderella) - Into the Woods - Madison La Follette
      Outstanding Overall Technical Achievement (4)
      Once Upon a Mattress - Evansville
      Fiddler on the Roof - New Berlin Eisenhower
      The Sound of Music - Portage
      Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Verona

      Outstanding Scenic Design (4)
      Aaron & Jody Bennett - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Clinton
      Tricia Larson, Shonn Northam & Karl Reinhardt - Back to the 80s - Lodi
      John Urness & Tom Swailes - All Shook Up - Platteville
      James A. Skiba - Anything Goes - Hartford Union

      Outstanding Costume Design (4)
      Alicia Harrington, Joshua Harrington, Erin Gonzales & Jessica Sanger - Back to the 80s - Lodi
      Deb McVey - Into the Woods - Madison La Follette
      Jan Shucha - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Margaret Valitchka - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Madison Memorial

      Outstanding Lighting Design (2)
      Lionel Rocheleau - Hairspray - Waukesha South
      Aedan Gardill & Kaitlin Ripley - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee

      Outstanding Sound Design (2)
      Andrew Bamlett - Into the Woods - Deerfield
      Sara Bichler and Taz Krueger - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee

      Outstanding Stage Management (3)
      Elizabeth Foellmi - The Sound of Music - Portage
      Becky Harmata & Caleb Stinemates - The Phantom of the Opera - Janesville Parker
      Laura Rieckhoff - The Secret Garden - Divine Savior Holy Angels
      Community Engagement (3)
      Seussical, the Musical - New Lisbon
      All Shook Up - Platteville
      Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Outstanding Student Critic (5)
      Jesse Bossingham - Clinton
      Sachin Dharwadker - Madison Memorial
      Fiorella Fernandez - Madison Country Day
      Emma Lehker - Monona Grove
      Elena Livorni - Madison West
      Abby Taylor - Monona Grove

      Honorable Mention Lead Performer (25)
      Cara Anderson (Miss Adelaide) - Guys and Dolls - Dodgeville
      Jake Blersch (Bobby Strong) - Urinetown - Oconomowoc
      Cassie Chapados (Belle) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Edgerton
      Nick Clerkin (Willy Wonka) - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - Stoughton
      Elodie Demmon (Mary) - The Secret Garden - Divine Savior Holy Angels
      Jenna Engfer (Aida) - Aida - Fort Atkinson
      Fiorella Fernandez (Sandy) - Grease - Verona Area Community Theater
      Ben Helbing (Horton the Elephant) - Seussical, the Musical - New Lisbon
      Sarah Joers (Tracy Turnblad) - Hairspray - Waukesha South
      Amanda Mai (Dolly Levi) - Hello, Dolly! - Beaver Dam
      Madison Malone (Maria) - The Sound of Music - Portage
      Niall Martin (Tony) - West Side Story - Edgewood
      Joel Meinholz (Prince Dauntless) - Once Upon a Mattress - River Valley
      Ben Minogue (Captain Hook) - Peter Pan - Monroe
      Zach Munns (Riff) - West Side Story - Edgewood
      Taylor Podboy (Annie Oakley) - Annie Get Your Gun - Necedah
      Joel Roberts (Joseph) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Verona
      Jordan Rockwell (Harold Hill) - The Music Man - Abundant Life Christian
      Kaitlyn Schleif (Marion) - The Music Man - Abundant Life Christian
      Grace Schneck (Belle) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Madison Memorial
      Javar Thomas (Caldwell B. Cladwell) - Urinetown - Beloit Memorial
      Sydney Winchester (Hope Cladwell) - Urinetown - Beloit Memorial
      Mina Wise (Narrator) - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Parkview
      Wolly Wollinger (Prince Dauntless) - Once Upon a Mattress - Evansville
      Brooke Woolever (Baker’s Wife) - Into the Woods - Deerfield

      Honorable Mention Supporting Performer (27)
      Anna Biel (Minnie Fay) - Hello, Dolly! - Beaver Dam
      Alix Brandt (Aunt Eller) - Oklahoma! - Darlington
      Alex Chen (Orin) - Little Shop of Horrors - Madison Country Day
      Austin Corey (Grandpa Joe) - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - Baraboo
      Shay Corless (Mrs. Potts) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Adam Crivello (Dickon) - The Secret Garden - Divine Savior Holy Angles
      Lindsay Crouch (Penelope Pennywise) - Urinetown - Beloit Memorial
      DJ Curley (Jack) - Into the Woods - Madison La Follette
      Carly Densmore (Anybodys) - West Side Story - Edgewood
      Anna Ewing (Silly Girl) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Clinton
      Rachel Frasher (Miss Hannigan) - Annie - Mauston
      Alice Gehrke (Dolly Tate) - Annie Get Your Gun - Oregon
      Hannah Hathaway (Madame Giry) - The Phantom of the Opera - Janesville Parker
      Lizzie Hubing (Violet Beauregarde) - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - Stoughton
      Mike Knaak (Lumiere) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Clinton
      Jake Konrath (Wilbur Turnblad) - Hairspray - Waukesha South
      Bryce Liebe (LeFou) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Stephen Ramos (Gaston) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Madison Memorial
      Jerica Rice (Silly Girl) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Clinton
      Matt Semler (Gaston) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Waunakee
      Taylor Smith (Marius) - Les Misèrables - Beloit Turner
      Elizabeth Snellings (Bombalurina) - CATS - Monona Grove
      Isabella Stein (Winnie Tate) - Annie Get Your Gun - Oregon
      Mikayla Stone (Eileen Reagon) - Back to the 80s - Lodi
      McKayla Timp (Silly Girl) - Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - Clinton
      Bridget Walker (Anita) - West Side Story - Edgewood
      Nate Yerke (Rolf Gruber) - The Sound of Music - Portage

      Categories: Concerts & Tour Dates

      This event repeats daily until June 3, 2012:

      Event details may change at any time, always check with the event organizer when planning to attend this event or purchase tickets.
      COMMENTS ABOUT Tommy Awards Ceremony